Last updated: May 21, 2020

Contents

Overview | Van | Bus

 

How To Get From El Nido to Puerto Princesa?

Puerto Princesa is the capital of Palawan in the Philippines and offers many attractions, including white-sand beaches, snorkeling and sun-bathing. One of the most popular tourist attractions is the Underground River Tour which is about one hour away from Puerto Princesa.

If you want to travel from El Nido to Puerto Princesa, you have two options. You can either take a bus (6 hours) or a van (5 hours). Costs will vary between 400-600 PHP ($8-$11.50).

Own experience: It was not very comfortable to sit 5 hours in a van and that’s why I wanted to try the bus on the way back from El Nido to Puerto. Unfortunately, this ride wasn’t better. Due to the narrow size of the road, you could feel every turn the bus had to make. The bus offers a bit more leg space than a van, but being swung from side to side wasn’t worth the extra leg space.

Transport modeDurationCostsAvailability
Van5.5 hours610 PHP ($12)Check van tickets
Bus5.5 hours430 PHP ($8.50)Check bus tickets

 

View itinerary from El Nido to Puerto Princesa

 

Bus icon

El Nido to Puerto Princesa by Van


Duration: 5.5 hours
Costs: 610 PHP ($12)

Most travellers opt to take the van for this route because it is faster than the bus. Buses offer a bit more leg space, but from my own experience, the van is a better option when travelling between El Nido to Puerto Princesa. It’s slightly faster and thanks to the smaller size of the van, compared to buses, you won’t be thrown from side to side with every turn.

Vans depart from the El Nido Transport or Bus Terminal. For most operators, the last stop is at Puerto Princesa Airport. Only Lexxsus parks at San Jose Terminal. If you wish to get off along the way, you can simply inform the driver in advance.

Vans depart as early as 04:00 and as late as 19:30, although they do not always follow a strict schedule. Expect to pay 610 PHP ($12) to 840 PHP ($16.50) for the van ticket when you book through BookAway.

Van OperatorScheduleDurationCosts
Fortwally05:00-10:30
07:00-12:30
09:00-14:30
11:00-16:30
13:00-18:30
16:00-21:30
18:00-23:30
5hr 30min610 PHP ($12)
+ free pick-up from Corong-Corong
Eulen Joy Express07:00-12:30
09:00-14:30
11:30-17:00
16:30-22:00
5hr 30min840 PHP ($16.50)
Lexxsus04:00-09:30
07:00-12:30
08:00-13:30
09:30-15:00
11:00-16:30
13:00-18:30
14:30-20:00
16:00-21:30
17:30-23:00
19:30-01:00
5hr 30min710 PHP ($14)
Diskubre Transport
(not available)
05:00-11:00
06:00-12:00
07:00-13:00
08:00-14:00
09:00-15:00
10:00-16:00
11:00-17:00
12:30-18:30
18:00-00:00
6hr600 PHP ($11.50)

If you are travelling in a big group, there is also an option for you to book an entire van online, with rates starting at 5,150 PHP ($102). Another option is to contact DayTripper if the vans above are already fully booked.

Check Van Tickets with BookAway

PRO-TIP: The van is the most preferred mode of transport in Palawan. Seats can fill up quickly, so always try to book your van at least 1 day in advance!

Bus icon

El Nido to Puerto Princesa by Bus


Duration: 5.5 hours
Costs: 430 PHP ($8.50)

Although the bus is the cheaper option when travelling from El Nido to Puerto Princesa, it might not be the most comfortable experience. Still want to try it? Read further for details.

Cherry and Roro bus companies offer multiple trips daily. Fares for air-conditioned buses start at 430 PHP ($8.50). You can also find non-aircon buses at the terminal, but we don’t recommend them unless you’re up for a hot and bumpy journey.

You can pay for your bus ticket directly at the terminal or book your bus ride online via BookAway. You can find the link below.

Bus OperatorScheduleDurationCosts
Cherry Bus
(Economy)
11:00-17:30
13:00-19:30
17:00-23:30
6hr 30min430 PHP ($8.50)
Cherry Bus
(Tourist)
09:00-14:30
21:00-02:30
5hr 30min760 PHP ($15)
Roro Bus
(Air Con)
(not available)
06:00-12:00
10:00-16:00
14:00-20:00
18:00-00:00
22:00-04:00
6hr500 PHP ($9.50)
Roro Bus
(Non - Air Con)
(not available)
04:00-10:00
08:00-14:00
12:00-18:00
16:00-22:00
20:00-02:00
6hr400 PHP ($8)

Check Bus Tickets with BookAway

Cherry Bus: This company provides a standard bus service which many travellers, including the locals, seem to prefer.

Roro Bus: This company provides a standard bus service for most routes in Palawan.

Buses depart from Corong-Corong Bus Terminal, with the last stop being the San Jose Bus Terminal, about 6km from town center. You may need to take local transportation to get to your next destination. The local transport fare will depend on the distance you are travelling, but you can expect to pay approximately 80 PHP ($1.60) – 100 PHP ($2). A tricycle ride to the airport costs 120 PHP ($2.40).

Was this post helpful?

Click on a star to rate it!

Average rating 4.9 / 5. Vote count: 23

No votes so far! Be the first to rate this post.

As you found this post useful...

Follow us on social media!

We are sorry that this post was not useful for you!

Let us improve this post!

Tell us how we can improve this post?